Inductees‎ > ‎

High School Athletes of the Year


Midcoast Sports Hall of Fame began recognizing High School Athletes in 2008 with a male and female High School Athlete of the Year Award.  Initial nominations are made by the school athletic departments.

Each of the nominated student-athletes were contacted by the Midcoast Sports Hall of Fame and asked to complete a questionnaire and tell the committee about their athletic accomplishments and how sports has influenced their lives.

Students listed in RED were chosen as Athlete of the Year.
2015 male finalists
Nicolas DePatsy of Medmoak Valley HS
Nick Mazurek of
Oceanside
Mark McClusky of Camden Hills Regional HS
Zac Roman of Oceanside HS
Micah Williamson of Medomak Valley

2014 male finalists
Connor Graffam of Camden Hills
Nick Mazurek of
Oceanside
Seward Matel of Lincoln Academy
Ben Trapani of Camden Hills
Micah Williamson of Medomak Valley


2013 male finalists
Jonathan Henderson Belloquet of
Medomak Valley


2013 male finalists
Jonathan Henderson Belloquet of
Medomak Valley
Alex Crans
 of Camden Hills
and
Jordan Friedland of 
Lincoln Academy
Sam Meklin of Oceanside
Colman Powers of Camden Hills

2012 male finalists
Adam Carlsen of
Camden Hills
Jordan Friedland of Lincoln Academy
Alex Greenrose of Medomak Valley
Steven Osgood of Vinalhaven
Brian Stanley of Vinalhaven

2011 male finalists
Isaac Durkee of Medomak Valley
Kyle Durkee of Medomak Valley
Bryant Matthews of Oceanside
(formerly Georges Valley)
Tyler McFarland of
Camden Hills
Lucas Morrill of Oceanside
(formerly Rockland District High School)

2010 male finalists
Cameron Gartley of Camden Hills
Alex MacKenzie of Medomak Valley
Tyler McFarland of
Camden Hills Regional High School

Dylan Meklin of Rockland
Alexander Young of Rockland

2009 male finalists
Anderson Murphy of Rockland District High School
Steven Genthner of Medomak Valley High School
Taylor Gartley of Camden Hills Regional High School
Kiefer Lammi of
Camden Hills Regional High School
Matthew Shields of Georges Valley High School

2008 male finalists
Alex Goldrup of Medomak Valley High School
Charlie Jones of North Haven High School
Nick Lemieux of Georges Valley High School
Sam Smith of
Camden Hills Regional High School

Andrew Weiss of Rockland District High School
2015 female finalists
Miranda Achorn of Lincoln Academy 
Emily Gould of
Oceanside
Hannah Marks of Medomak Valley HS
Rachel Pease of Camden Hills Regional HS
Jackie Throbjornsen of Oceanside


2014 female finalists
Brittany Bowman of Camden Hills 
Brooke Dugan of
Oceanside  
Abby Hersom of Oceanside
Becka Hilt of Camden Hills
Bailey Pllourde of LIncoln Academy


2013 female finalists
Kristina Alex of Camden Hills
Amanda Hendrickson Belloquet
Kennadi Grover 
of Oceanside
Jordan Knowlton of Camden Hills
Kara Mullins of Lncoln Academy



2012 female finalists
Rosemary McGeady of Oceanside
Sarah Steele of Camden Hills
Alanna Vose of
Medomak Valley
Allison Ward of Oceanside


2011 female finalists
Kasey Benner of
Medomak Valley

Paige Bradshaw of Oceanside
(formerly Rockland District High School)
Marnie Merrill of Camden Hills
Natasha Seavey from Oceanside
(formerly Rockland District High School)
Alanna Vose from Medomak Valley


2010 female finalists
Erin Cooper of North Haven
Danielle Frye of
Georges Valley High School

Hayli Kinney of Rockland
Lianne McClusky of Camden Hills
Maddy Smeaton of Camden Hills

2009 female finalists
Lacy Massengale of Medomak Valley High School
Laura Plourde Rockland District High School
Joelle Joyce of Rockland District High School
Erin Judkins of
Georges Valley High School

Erin Cooper of North Haven High School

2008 female finalists
Alison Cornforth of
Medomak Valley High School

Natalie Jones of North Haven High School
Ashley Geel of Georges Valley High School
Kate Fetterman of Camden Hills High School
Elsie Mason of Rockland District High School